English (River and Sea Navigation; Hydrology and Hydrography)
sailing chart [correct]
DEF: A small scale chart usually at scales of 1 : 750, 000 and smaller used for oceanic navigation and for long voyages on the open sea between distant ports. It may also be used as a planning chart to determine courses and distances between ports.
OBS: Definition based on the Glossary of Mapping, Charting, and Geodetic Terms prepared for the Department of Defense (U.S.A.), 1973 and modified by the CTS (Cartographic Training and Standards) - Fisheries and Oceans, Canada.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
carte marine routière [correct, nom féminin]; routier [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Carte marine, d'échelle généralement inférieure à 1/1 000 000, destinée à la navigation en haute mer au cours des grandes traversées.