English (Education Theory and Methods)
sandwich course
OBS: A course in which the student alternates studies between the institute of learning and places outside the institute to acquire related practical professional, commercial or industrial experience. Such courses provide a balance between theoretical and practical training.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
cours alterné [nom masculin]
OBS: Études universitaires entrecoupées par des stages pratiques. S'applique aussi aux étudiants - un étudiant en alterné. (journal l'Express, 12-7-76).