English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
high threshold [correct]
DEF: An intangible line between levels and types of conflict across which one or more antagonists plan to escalate with great reluctance after other courses of action fail, or which they could be compelled to cross only if subjected to immense pressures.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
seuil élevé [proposition, nom masculin]