English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
additive port [correct]
OBS: Opening in an intravenous fluid bag.
OBS: It was found that the total dose of heparin injected into the plastic bag remained in the additive port because the dead space between 2 diaphragms prevented injection with a 5/8 inch needle.(abstract)(Plastic IV bag problem with heparin administration-Drug Intell. Clin. Pharm. 16 : 410-411(May)(1982]
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
orifice pour additif [proposition, nom masculin]