English (Law of Contracts (common law))
discharge a contract [correct]
CONT: A contract is discharged by a novation, i. e., an agreement to discharge a contract by substituting in its place a new contract between one of the original parties and a third party.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
décharger un contrat [correct]