English (Law of Contracts (common law); Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport))
fixing letter
DEF: A summary of the agreement between a vessel owner and charterer pending signing of the actual charter party.
OBS: This document is usually prepared by a joint effort of the owner’s and charterer’s brokers.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
lettre de fixation [nom féminin]