English (Farming Techniques)
snow entrapment
OBS: A method used to keep snow from blowing. For example, in some cases, rows of long stubble are left in the earth. Snows is "trapped" between these rows.
French (Techniques agricoles)
captage de neige [nom masculin]
OBS: Une façon pour éviter que la neige soit déplacée par le vent.