English (Food Industries)
membrane system [correct]
OBS: (the system) used for beverage processing can be configured with nano-filtration or reverse-osmosis membrane elements. It removes organics, parasites, cysts and other biological contaminants, as well as trihalomethane precursors.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
système de séparation par membranes [proposition, nom masculin]