English (Packaging in Metal)
pull tab can [correct]; pop-top can [correct]; easy-open tab top can [correct, proposition]; ring-pull tab can [correct]; tab top can [proposition]
DEF: A beverage container that can be opened by pulling a ring attached to a metal tab in the container top.
CONT: The zipper ... - like the pop-top can and the lead pencil - ... has insinuated itself seamlessly into modern life.
OBS: The terms "easy-open tab top" and "ring-pull tab" can be found in "Packaging Encyclopedia 1988", the packaging yearbook of the Packaging magazine (source code : PACKAG).
French (Emballages en métal)
canette à onglet [correct, nom féminin, Canada]; cannette à onglet [correct, proposition, nom féminin, Canada]; boîte-boisson à onglet [proposition, nom féminin]; boîte à anneau-tirette [nom féminin]
DEF: Boîte métallique qu'on peut ouvrir facilement grâce à une sorte de tirette qui lui est incorporée.
OBS: Au Canada, on emploie couramment les termes «canette» et «cannette» pour désigner la boîte-boisson.