English (Beverages)
chai [correct, nom]
DEF: A traditional beverage in India made by blending tea, milk honey, vanilla and various spices as cardamon, cinnamon and ginger.
CONT: Trendy coffee houses ... might be threatened by ... chai, a milky, spiced Indian tea. ... This hot, milky (black) tea, infused with such aromatics as cardamom, cinnamon and ginger and sweetened with honey, is making a splash up and down the West Coast ...
OBS: According to the Oxford dictionary, "chai" is the military slang of the Mandarin word "cha," meaning "tea."
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
thé chai [proposition, nom masculin]; thé à la cardamome [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Équivalent proposé sur le modèle de «thé au citron» et «thé à la bergamote».