English (Translation (General))
ugly baby syndrome [correct, voir observation]
OBS: An "ugly baby" is a reality that is difficult to confront but impossible to deny because it is blatantly obvious.
OBS: Beware of the “Ugly Baby Syndrome. ” An “Ugly Baby” is developed at the concept phase and you can not put it back. So what happens? It gets dressed up to make it look OK. It hangs around for about 18 years because the factory will “adopt” the ugly baby and resist re-design. The moral of the story is that the concept phase is extremely important to prevent creation of an unworkable design that ends up staying around because no one wants to throw away something they’ve started working with.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
syndrôme du bébé hideux [proposition, nom masculin]