English (Silviculture; Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
branch flagging [correct]; flagging [correct]
CONT: When a branch is girdled, foliage beyond the canker ultimately becomes red. This condition is known as "flagging" and is an important diagnostic characteristic.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
rougissement du feuillage [proposition, nom masculin]