English (Human Geography; National and International Security; Military Strategy)
geostrategy [correct, nom]; geo-strategy [correct, nom]
CONT: Reaching beyond traditional geopolitics, geostrategy includes the cumulative role of history, of the effects of global political awakening, and of the dramatic transformation in the nature of warfare in the shaping of comprehensive national security policy.
French (Géographie humaine; Sécurité nationale et internationale; Stratégie militaire)
géostratégie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La géostratégie consiste [...] à étudier les implications politiques et guerrières de situations géographiques [...] Ces espaces ne sont pas structurellement stratégiques mais le deviennent dès lors que le contexte politique, social ou économique évolue.