English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ultra petita [correct, latin]; non ultra petita [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: It is a long-standing rule that a court of common law will not grant a successful plaintiff more than what was asked for in the plaintiff’s prayer for relief. A judgment which is ultra petita may be successfully appealed as it is not good in law.
OBS: Although the designation "non ultra petita" seems to be an antonym of the designation "ultra petita", it is not. It means the same thing in Latin as "ultra petita" : not beyond the request.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
ultra petita [correct, latin]; non ultra petita [correct, latin, voir observation]
CONT: Ainsi conclut-elle que le Tribunal n'a pas respecté les règles de justice naturelle et a jugé ultra petita (au-delà de la demande qui lui était présentée).
OBS: Bien que la désignation «non ultra petita» semble être un antonyme de la désignation «ultra petita», ce n'est pas le cas, car il s'agit simplement d'une formulation en latin de la règle par la négative.
OBS: non ultra petita : Cette désignation est à la fois une locution nominale, une locution adjectivale ou une locution adverbiale.