English (Water Distribution (Water Supply))
diversion aera [correct]
DEF: That portion of an adjacent area beyond the normal groundwater or watershed divide which contributes water to the groundwater basin or watershed under discussion.
French (Distribution de l'eau)
aire de dérivation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie d'un bassin versant ou d'une nappe souterraine, dérivée vers un autre bassin sous l'influence d'un barrage ou d'un puits.