English (Security; Environment; Emergency Management)
biological disaster [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A major biological incident or a series of biological incidents that overwhelms existinglocal response capabilities or spreads beyond the projected hot zone.
OBS: A biological disaster can be declared by regional, national or international bodies.
OBS: biological disaster: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité; Environnement; Gestion des urgences)
catastrophe biologique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Incident biologique majeur ou série d'incidents biologiques dont l'ampleur dépasse les capacités d'intervention locales ou qui s'étend au-delà de la zone chaude projetée.
OBS: Une entité régionale, nationale ou internationale peut déclarer qu'une situation est une catastrophe biologique.
OBS: catastrophe biologique : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.