English (Layout (Graphic Arts); Graphic Reproduction; Electronic Publishing)
bleed [correct, verbe]
DEF: To extend to the edge or edges of a page; said of illustrations, halftone photographs, and rules or borders. The effect is produced by printing a fraction of an inch of the image beyond the desired dimension and then trimming the sheet.
French (Maquette et mise en page; Production graphique; Éditique)
être à fond perdu [correct]
DEF: Empiéter sur les blancs de marge pour arriver jusqu'au bord du papier sur l'imprimé façonné; en parlant d'illustrations, de dessins et d'autres décorations.