English (Heat (Physics); Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
unstick [correct, verbe]
CONT: When a pot of cold water is heated on a stove, the temperature rises steadily until the boiling point is reached. Then, counterintuitively, the temperature gets stuck. To unstick the temperature and raise it beyond the boiling point requires strenuous effort, in the form of a large amount of heat that must be supplied to the pot.
French (Chaleur (Physique); Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
déstabiliser [correct]; faire varier [correct]