English (Climate Change)
greenhouse century [correct]; greenhouse age [correct]
CONT: My principal purpose with "Global Warming : Are we entering the greenhouse century?" is to make the basic issues and policy implications of global atmospheric change more accessible to the public... Incidentally, to answer responsibly the question posed in the subtitle of this book takes eight chapters. But the one line response is simple : I believe we are already a decade or two into the greenhouse century; a decade or two more should prove that beyond a reasonable doubt.
OBS: Because the greenhouse disruption will presumably take place as we enter the twenty-first century, the greenhouse age can alternatively be known as the "greenhouse century".
French (Changements climatiques)
siècle de l'effet de serre [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Époque de l'histoire de l'humanité qui sera marquée par des bouleversements climatiques si l'hypothèse de l'augmentation de l'effet de serre anthropique se vérifie.
OBS: À cause du phénomène de l'inertie thermique des océans, la confirmation de l'existence d'un réchauffement climatique pourrait coïncider avec l'arrivée du XXIe siècle. Le terme «siècle» prendrait alors aussi le sens plus restreint de «centaine d'années» définies par rapport au début de «ère chrétienne».