English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
eye mounting [correct]
DEF: Mounting consisting of a projection to the cylinder construction extending beyond the cylinder profile to permit mounting by means of a pin passing through the projection at right angles to the cylinder axis.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
oreille [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie saillante du profil du vérin, permettant la fixation à angle droit par rapport à l'axe du vérin.