English (Baseball and Softball)
round a base [correct, verbe]
CONT: Rounding a base. When a runner approaches a base, he swerves to the right side of the base path so that he can minimize the distance he has to travel to the next base. When rounding the bases, runners are allowed to swerve 15 feet beyond the base line.
OBS: Rounding a base is the technique through which a runner could go faster to pass a base to go to the next. Rounding the bases means, for a batter/runner, to circle all three bases and come back to home plate to score a point; it could be done on a single play, by hitting a home run, or on different plays (single(s), double(s), triple, base(s) on balls pushing the runner one base ahead, stolen base(s), etc.
French (Baseball et softball)
contourner un but [correct]
DEF: Exécuter une technique de course permettant au frappeur/coureur de filer plus rapidement d'un but à l'autre.
CONT: Contourner un but c'est exécuter une manœuvre permettant de courir plus rapidement d'un but à l'autre. Contourner les buts signifie faire le tour de tous les buts pour revenir au marbre; ce peut se faire en un jeu, par un coup de circuit, ou en plusieurs, simple(s), double(s), triple, but(s) sur balles obligeant le coureur à avancer d'un but, but(s) volé(s), etc.