English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General))
deep biosphere [correct]
CONT: The deep biosphere is the part of the biosphere that resides below the first few meters of the surface. It extends down at least 5 kilometers below the continental surface and 10. 5 kilometers below the sea surface, at temperatures that may reach beyond 100 °C. It includes all three domains of life and the genetic diversity rivals that on the surface.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités))
biosphère profonde [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La biosphère profonde est la partie de la biosphère située sous les premiers mètres de la surface. Selon les données scientifiques actuellement disponibles, elle s'étend au moins jusqu'à 5 kilomètres sous la surface continentale et jusqu'à 10,5 kilomètres sous la surface de la mer.