English (Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
molest [correct, verbe]
DEF: To make unjustifiable sexual advances that go beyond the accepted norm.
CONT: Cemetery reflects Povungnituk’s social ills. Reverend Aipili Napartuq has buried more than 20 people since arriving [two years ago] in this Inuit community on the eastern shore of Hudson Bay. Only five died of natural causes. ... Now this community wonders whether those deaths are linked to the sexual abuse that became public this spring, revealing that up to 90 youth had been molested over the years.
CONT: Susan Smith, who is accused of drowning her two young sons, was molested by her stepfather when she was 16 ... [He] abused his stepdaughter Smith by "participating in open-mouth kissing, fondling her breasts and by the stepfather placing the minor’s hand on him in and about the genital area.
OBS: This term, which encompasses a wide range of unacceptable sexual behaviours, is usually found in newspaper articles and texts of a general nature.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
agresser sexuellement [correct]; molester [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: 34 pour cent des filles ont été agressées sexuellement par une personne étrangère à leur famille avant l'âge de 16 ans; 42 pour cent des filles ont subi au moins une expérience d'inceste et (ou) d'agression sexuelle extérieure à la famille avant l'âge de 16 ans.
OBS: Quoique très utilisé dans le langage populaire dans le sens de violence sexuelle, le terme «molester» signifie, en français : «maltraiter physiquement, brutaliser, malmener, rudoyer» (Sources: Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (LAROG), 1982, vol. 7, p. 7024 et Le nouveau petit Robert (PEROB), 1993, p. 1426).
OBS: L'ancien terme «attentat à la pudeur» signifie l'acte physique, contraire aux bonnes mœurs, exercé volontairement sur le corps d'une personne déterminée de l'un ou l'autre sexe, avec violence ou même parfois sans violence (si la victime est au-dessous d'un certain âge).