English (Amphibious Forces; Land Forces; Naval Forces)
over-the-horizon amphibious operation [correct]
DEF: An operation launched from beyond visual and radar range of the shoreline.
French (Forces amphibies; Forces terrestres; Forces navales)
opération amphibie transhorizon [proposition, nom féminin]