English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
overtrack [correct, verbe]; overstep [correct, verbe]
OBS: Not overtracking : In medium, extended and free walk, medium and extended trot, the imprint of the hind foot of the horse should come beyond the imprint left by the forefoot on the same side, i. e. the near hind should go beyond the near fore and the off behind beyond the off fore.... A few horses have a conformation which makes it very difficult or nearly impossible for them to overtrack...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
se méjuger [correct]; se mécouvrir [correct]
DEF: [Avancer en posant] le pied postérieur [...] devant l'empreinte de l'antérieur au pas ou au trot.