English (Practice and Procedural Law; Phraseology)
sounding in contract [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
OBS: To sound: to have as its basis or foundation (usually fol. by "in"). His action sounds in contract.
OBS: Sound. This verb has a special legal sense, "to be actionable(in). "E. g., "... In determining whether a cause of action sounds in tort, it makes no difference that liability may be imposed by statute. "/"There is no doubt that an easement may be created by words sounding in covenant. "The OED refers to the expression "sound in damages"(=to be concerned only with damages)... Today the sense has been carried beyond "to be concerned only with", to the meaning set forth at the outset of this entry.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie)
fondé en contrat [correct, voir observation, adjectif]
OBS: Fondé en. Établi sur. "Toutes ces analogies cependant sont fondées en raison." ... (TLFRA, 1971, 8, p. 1052). "Cela est fondé en droit" (PEROB, 1981, p. 803). L'expression "souding in contract" est rendu en français par "fondé en contrat" sur le modèle de "fondé en droit", "fondé en raison", etc. ...