English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
French tip [correct]
DEF: [A] faceting variation used on marquise, pear-shape, and heart-shape cuts, in which the large bezel facet at the point is replaced with several smaller facets.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pointe française [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Variante de facettage des tailles marquise, poire et cœur qui consiste à remplacer la facette de pointe de couronne par de plus petites facettes.