English (Electronic Publishing; Typesetting and Imagesetting)
soft-edged character [correct]; soft-edge character [correct]; grey-edge character [correct]; gray-edge character [correct]
CONT: If eight bits are available to encode a pixel into a grey value between 0 and 255, instead of the black and white value, we can assign a grey value to a pixel divided by Bezier curve. The grey value depends on the divided parts. Thus, the generated character is called soft-edged character or grey-edge character.
French (Éditique; Composition (Imprimerie))
caractère à contour flou [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Caractère avec halo gris.