English (Immunology; Embryology)
colony-forming unit-erythroid; CFU-E [correct]
DEF: A red cell precursor detectable in in vitro culture; it precedes the proerythroblast in development but follows the BFU-E.
French (Immunologie; Embryologie)
CFU-E [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Progéniteur tardif de la lignée érythroïde dont la différentiation se situe entre le BFU-E «mature» et le proérythroblaste.