English (Sociology (General); Legal Documents)
true bias [correct]; forty-five degree bias [correct]
DEF: The diagonal line or direction that intersects the length-and crossgrain at a forty-five degree angle.
CONT: Fabric cut on the true bias has the maximum give and stretchability of woven fabric. Bias readily conforms and molds to body contours.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Documents juridiques)
plein biais [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La lisière forme les bords fins parallèles aux fils de chaîne; le fil de trame rencontre la lisière à angle droit. La diagonale qui croise ces sens se nomme biais; l'angle de 45 ° forme le plein biais.