English (Computer Graphics)
low-frequency noise [correct]
CONT: Low-frequency noise tends to put a slightly different voltage bias on each scan line. The bias varies at the 60 Hz rate as scan lines are scanned. This noise typically occurs in the form of a sine wave, so the resulting effect is slight intensity changes from line to line as the intensity is biased by it.
French (Infographie)
bruit de fréquence basse [proposition, nom masculin]