English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
reverse bias breakdown [correct]
DEF: Junction breakdown under the influence of a large reverse-bias voltage.
CONT: Reverse bias breakdown.... The maximum reverse bias voltage that can be applied to a p-n diode is limited by breakdown. Breakdown is characterized by the rapid increase of the current under reverse bias. The corresponding applied voltage is referred to as the breakdown voltage.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
claquage sous polarisation inverse [nom masculin]