English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
overspecificity [correct]
CONT: Overspecificity can create impasses by making matches impossible : the learner is biased to find the maximally specific conditions when retrieving an object. An example of overspecificity is a student who thinks that one must borrow from a column that is both adjacent to the current one and the leftmost because all examples so far were two-column problems. If borrowing is required when there is more than one column left to do, an impasse is generated.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
hyperspecificité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Néologisme construit par analogie à hypercorrect et hyperémotivité.