English (Political Science (General); Organization Planning)
analycentric policy analysis [correct]
CONT: Analycentric policy analysis claims cognitive superiority over practice on the basis of the scientific logic and consistency built into analytical techniques such as cost-effectiveness analysis, cost–benefit analysis, statistical decision theory, and planning—programming—budgeting. The analycentric policy analyst relies on algorithms, filled with data and insights from secondary sources, either scientific or practical. His/her "value-added" is merely to see to it that actual decision-making follows rigorous scientific canons of procedural rationality (Behn and Vaupel, 1982).
OBS: Analycentric policy analysis has been effectively criticised for its lack of political realism, and, in spite of its alleged procedural neutrality, its introduction of politically biased assumptions in the guise of "technicalities. "
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Planification d'organisation)
microanalyse des politiques [proposition, nom féminin]