English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
mechanically biased [correct]
CONT: To overcome this problem, the gyro is mechanically biased to the point where this lock-in becomes negligible.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
décentré mécaniquement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On tourne la difficulté en décentrant mécaniquement le gyro pour que ce risque de blocage soit négligeable.