English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
honestly endeavouring to tell the truth [correct]
CONT: It is also important to determine whether he is honestly endeavouring to tell the truth, whether he is sincere and frank or whether he is biased, reticent and evasive.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
essayer honnêtement de dire la vérité [proposition]