English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
epitaxial layer isolation [correct]
DEF: Accomplished by diffusing all the way through the thickness of the epitaxial layer, with the junctions thus being formed by diffusion, such that when reverse biased, it constitutes diode isolation.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
isolant de couche épitaxiale [proposition, nom masculin]