English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
uniaxial tensile test [correct]
CONT: The following are well known tensile tests : The uniaxial tensile test in which a uniaxial tension is applied and in which cross-contraction can take place unrestricted. The uniaxial tensile test in which cross-contraction is prevented, producing a loading situation which can be denoted as a state of plane strain. The biaxial tensile test in which a state of plane stress is produced in the specimen by applying stresses or strains in two directions at right angles.
OBS: Tensile test: A test in which a piece of standard shape, made of metal, mortar, concrete, wood, etc, is pulled in a testing machine until it breaks.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
essai de traction uniaxiale [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; essai de traction uniaxial [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Dans les applications faisant appel aux fonctions de renforcement et d'écran séparateur, le comportement en traction des géotextiles est le critère principal de sélection (...) La mesure de la résistance à la traction devra (...) être fournie par un essai qui simule la sollicitation biaxiale et la déformation uniaxiale (...)