English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
crucifix biaxial test [correct]; crucifix biaxial tensile test [proposition]; cross biaxial test [proposition]; cross biaxial tensile test [proposition]
CONT: Crucifix Biaxial Test. The four sides of a rectangular or crucifix form of geotextile is clamped on all sides and force applied in cross and length direction simultaneously. The loads and extensions are recorded.
OBS: Biaxial tensile test. The logical extension of the above tests is into biaxial tension, where the specimen is usually cut into the form of a cross and is stressed in perpendicular directions.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de traction en croix [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: (...) les géotextiles non-tissés (...) ont un comportement complexe à la traction et la méconnaissance de ces phénomènes peut amener à des conclusions erronées. Nous réalisons au cours de cette étude une série d'essais de traction sur bande large; au cours de ces essais, le matériau est déchargé complètement puis rechargé à différents paliers intermédiaires.