English (Optical Glass; Optics)
stress-optic coefficient [correct]
CONT: (...) In a transparent isotropic plate subjected to a biaxial stress field, the relative retardation(...) between the two components produced by temporary double refraction is equal to C +(p-q)(...) where C is the stress-optic coefficient(...)
French (Verres d'optique; Optique)
constante optique relative [correct]
CONT: Les théoriques de Newman et Maxwell (...) conduisent à [des] formules [où les C] sont les constantes optiques absolues caractéristiques du matériau. On en déduit (...) la constante optique relative du matériau.