English (Earthenware)
"bib" slip decoration
OBS: slip decoration. Slip may be used as a complete or partial covering on a pot or dish. A "bib" can be dipped, or contrasting colors poured over.
French (Faïences)
décor au tampon d'engobe [proposition, nom masculin]; imprimé au tampon d'engobe [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique particulière de décoration à Pablo Picasso.
OBS: Grande tête de femme au chapeau orné", faïence rose de Pablo Picasso.