English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
Twentieth Century Asian pear [correct]; Twentieth Century pear [correct]
CONT: Impact and compression tests were conducted on Twentieth Century, Chojurno, YaLi and Isu Li varieties of Asian pears. ... Twentieth Century pears are most sensitive to bruising.
OBS: Terms and context from the CRIS/USDA bibliographic data base.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
poire des sables de Chine Twentieth Century [proposition, nom féminin]; poire des sables Twentieth Century [proposition, nom féminin]; poire Twentieth Century [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le terme "poirier des sables de Chine" a été repéré dans Le Bon jardiner par Paul Grisvard, vol. 2, p. 1508.