English (Library Operations; Document Classification (Library Science))
reference searching [correct]
DEF: A search, on-line or manual, to locate bibliographic information in response to a request from a library user.
OBS: Analogous to Reference retrieval found in BONID, 1986, Part of Information retrieval procedure.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
recherche de référence(s) [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Activité de la recherche documentaire permettant de retrouver, dans un fonds documentaire, les documents qui répondent à la demande d'information d'un usager de la bibliothèque.