English (Paleontology)
engonoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Ammonites of the family engonoceratidae are] typically compressed, more or less flattened and involute, with venter flat at least in some stage; single or branching irregular ribs may occur, and umbilical, lateral or ventrolateral tubercles. [The] suture [has] numerous auxiliary and adventive elements, saddles tending to simplify, being characteristically entire; more strongly ornamented forms give rise to a succession of very compressed smooth forms with narrow bicarinate venters(...) "L. Cret.(L. Alb.)-U. Cret.(L. Turon.).
French (Paléontologie)
engonoceratidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Ammonites de la famille des engonoceratidae ont des] coquilles discoïdes, plus ou moins épaisses, en général très involutes. [Un] méplat ventral, parfois déprimé. [Une] ornementation grossière, souvent atténuée, parfois nulle, rarement délicate.