English (Muscles and Tendons)
hamstrings [correct, pluriel]; hamstring muscles [correct, proposition, pluriel]
DEF: Three muscles on the posterior aspect of the thigh, the semitendinosus, semimembranosus, and biceps femoris.
CONT: [Hamstrings] flex the leg and adduct and extend the thigh.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscles ischio-jambiers [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; ischio-jambiers [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: "Muscles ischio-jambiers" : Annales de kinésithérapie, 1980, vol. 7, no 5, p. 205. "Ischio-jambiers" : Revue de chirurgie orthopédique, 1977, no 63, supp. II, p. 58.