English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
bichromate-dipped finish; dichromate-dipped finish
OBS: A semi-matte finish approaching the true colour of the metal, obtained by immersion in an aqueous solution of sodium bichromate and sulphuric acid to remove scale and oxide.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
fini bichromaté
OBS: Fini semi-mat approchant la vraie couleur du métal, obtenu par immersion dans une solution de bichromate de sodium et d'acide sulfurique pour enlever les scories et les oxydes de surface.