English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
sheath-core binding fibers [correct]; sheath/core binder fibers [correct]; sheath-core binder fibers [correct]; sheath/core binder fibres [correct]; sheath-core binder fibres [correct]
CONT: ... these fibers are widely used as bonding fibers in nonwoven industry. The sheath of the fiber is of a lower melting point than the core and so in elevated temperature, the sheath melts, creating bonding pints with adjacent fibers, either also bicomponent or monocomponent. First commercial application of sheath-core binding fibers has been in carpets and upholstery fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre à âme enrobée/à gaine liante [proposition, nom féminin]