English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
comprehensive concept [correct, nom, normalisé]
DEF: A concept in a partitive relation that is viewed as a whole consisting of various parts.
OBS: In relation to "pedal", "bicycle" is a comprehensive concept.
OBS: comprehensive concept: designation standardized by the International Organization for Standardization.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
concept intégrant [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; notion intégrante [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Concept dans une relation partitive qui est considéré comme un tout constitué de différentes parties.
OBS: Par rapport à «pédale», «bicyclette» est un concept intégrant.
OBS: concept intégrant : désignation normalisée par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation.