English (Neology and Linguistic Borrowing)
cross bike [nom]
DEF: A bicycle which incorporates features of a mountain bike and a conventional racing model.
CONT: The cross bike offers the sturdiness of a mountain bike and the lightness of a racer.
OBS: The term "cross bike" is created by collocation (adjective + noun) to form one unit of meaning to convey one notion.
OBS: We suggest the adjective "hybride" in French to translate the English adjective "cross" because "hybride" means "composé de deux éléments de nature différente anormalement réunis ..." (Le Petit Robert, 1989) The definition for "hybride" satisfactorily conveys to a French-speaking audience the same message that the word "cross" does to an English-speaking audience.
French (Néologie et emprunts)
bicyclette hybride [proposition, nom féminin]