English (Government Contracts)
base bid [correct]
DEF: The stipulated sum of money without any adjustment because of alternative prices or substitutions, etc., for which the bidder offers to perform the work called for in the bid documents.
French (Marchés publics)
soumission de base [correct, nom féminin]