English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
rival offeror [correct]
CONT: The conditions of a bid made by a rival offeror must be more favourable than the initial offer...
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
pollicitant concurrent [correct, nom masculin]; pollicitante concurrente [correct, nom féminin]