English (Commercial Law; Investment)
friendly takeover bid [correct]; friendly tender offer [correct, États-Unis]
CONT: Takeover bids may be classified as "friendly" or "unfriendly", depending on the reaction of the target's management. A friendly takeover bid is uncontested by the target, which will issue a directors’ circular indicating the support of the offer.
OBS: Compare to "hostile takeover bid".
French (Droit commercial; Investissements et placements)
offre publique d'achat amicale [correct, nom féminin]; OPA amicale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Offre publique d'achat d'une participation déterminante dans une société, faite avec l'accord des dirigeants ou des actionnaires de cette société.