English (Industrial Design)
preliminary design [correct]; preliminary design package [correct, proposition, voir observation]
CONT: TDC helped develop terms of reference for a full-scale, multi-purpose test facility for new rail equipment. The terms of reference were developed into a preliminary concept.... The concept was further developed ... into a preliminary design....
OBS: "Preliminary design package" : proposed on the model of "design package" and "bid package"(HALCO 1980, p. 27).
French (Dessin industriel)
avant-projet sommaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des documents techniques résultant de cette étude [portant le même nom].
OBS: Terme français et définition approuvé par le comité chargé par le Centre international GP d'étudier les termes de la gestion des grands projets.