English (Marketing)
bid inquiry [correct]
OBS: [The salesman] must have guidelines to help him decide such things as : Which activities(e. g., identifying potential applications, telling the product story, generating or following up on bid inquiries, preparing proposals) are the key to selling success.
French (Commercialisation)
demande de devis
OBS: (...) le vendeur doit avoir reçu des indications qui l'aideront à trouver la bonne réponse aux questions éventuelles. Quelle est, parmi les suivantes, l'activité clef pour réussir: identifier les applications potentielles, raconter l'historique du produit, générer et suivre les demandes de devis, préparer les propositions?