English (Life Insurance; Offences and crimes)
viatical settlement
DEF: The selling of a policy death benefit, at less than face value, by a terminally ill person to a third party... with the assistance of a broker who offers the policies to settlement provider companies for bid, with the highest bidder obtaining the policy for resale to investors.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Infractions et crimes)
règlement d'assurance-viatique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: L'acquisition d'un contrat d'assurance-viatique (achat par charité d'une assurance-vie d'une personne malade en stade final) [...] permet d'aider les personnes malades en stade final de subvenir à leurs besoins à des moments de grandes émotions et de contraintes financières.