English (Commercial Law; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
stock lock-up [correct]; stock lock-up option [correct]
CONT: The stock lock-up involves the purchase, or the granting of an option to purchase, of authorized but unissued shares of stock of the target company. Stock lock-ups have the effect of making an acquisition of the company more expensive for a competing bidder and/or of enabling the grantee to successfully defeat any corporate action by a competing bidder.
French (Droit commercial; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
blocage par option d'achat d'actions [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Entente aux termes de laquelle la société cible accorde à l'acquéreur éventuel le droit d'acheter des actions de trésorerie sous certaines conditions, de manière à protéger la transaction projetée et à décourager les offres inamicales.