English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Cycling)
shred [correct, verbe]
CONT: Written for beginners & experts alike, this book is a must for all tele-skiers who really want to shred!
CONT: With the new section on snowboarding, he tells the snowboarders the best places to shred.
CONT: It’s true, the Euros don’t dive into the off-piste, and so there was [a lot] for us to shred.
OBS: Back by popular demand, this trip is always full of boarders and skiers ready to shred the mountain.
OBS: Term may apply to skiing, snowboarding and mountain biking.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Cyclisme)
pratiquer le hors-piste [correct]; pratiquer le hors piste [correct]
CONT: Quel est son 2ème sport? Le ski alpin, parce qu'il peut pratiquer le Hors Piste.
CONT: La Grave-La Meije offre un domaine skiable unique au monde avec 2150 m de dénivelé et permet de pratiquer le hors-piste dans un décor grandiose.
OBS: Termes peuvent s'appliquer au ski, à la planche à neige et au vélo hors-piste.