English (National Policies; Political Systems)
sub-national government [correct]
CONT: Many countries are therefore cutting out the middle man by establishing formal bilateral relations with sub-national governments.
French (Politiques nationales; Régimes politiques)
gouvernement sous-national [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: De nombreux pays se passent donc de l’intermédiaire en établissant des relations bilatérales avec les gouvernements sous-nationaux.