English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
variable pressure
DEF: Pressure which varies in accordance with any law whatever, periodic or not, at a speed between : 1% and 10% of the upper limit of the measurement range per second, for unilateral scale instruments, or between 1% and 10% of the sum of the upper limits of the measurement ranges per second, for bilateral scale instruments.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
pression variable [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: pression qui varie suivant n'importe quelle loi, périodique ou non , à une vitesse comprise entre : 1% et 10% de la limite supérieure de l'étendue de mesurage, par seconde,pour les instrument à graduation unilatérale ou entre 1% et 10% de la somme des limites supérieures des étendues de mesurages, par seconde, pour les instruments à graduation bilatérale.