English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
achirality [correct]
DEF: The state or property of being archiral (i.e. superposable to own image).
OBS: For instance, the bilateral symmetry of biological organisms.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
achiralité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Symétrie axiale.
OBS: La modélisation fractale de l'achiralité des plantes et des molécules facilite considérablement l'étude de leur composition, géométrie et fonctions.