English (Worms and Related Organisms; Animal Diseases)
acanthocephalan [correct, nom]; acanthocephalid [correct]; thorny-head worm
DEF: Acanthocephala : a group of elongated unsegmented bilaterally symmetrically parasitic worms that... have a hooked proboscis by which as adults they attach themselves to the intestinal wall of various vertebrates....
French (Vers et organismes apparentés; Maladies des animaux)
acanthocéphale [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ver acoelomate à trompe protractile hérissée de crochets, parasite de l'intestin des vertébrés.
Spanish (Gusanos y organismos semejantes; Enfermedades de los animales)
acantocéfalo [correct, nom masculin]