English (Nervous System)
olivocochlear tract [correct]; olivocochlear bundle [correct]; bundle of Rasmussen; tractus olivocochlearis [latin]
DEF: [A bundle] of fibers that originate from the periolivary nuclei bilaterally, exit the brianstem on the vestibular nerve, join the cochlear nerve in the inner ear, and terminate on outer hair cells.
French (Système nerveux)
faisceau olivocochléaire [correct, nom masculin]; tractus olivocochlearis [latin]
DEF: Faisceau de fibres nerveuses efférentes qui parviennent aux cellules auditives de l'organe de Corti et prennent naissance dans les noyaux olivaires supérieurs du bulbe rachidien.