English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
liberalize [correct]
DEF: Reduce tariffs and other measures that restrict world trade, unilaterally, bilaterally or multilaterally.
CONT: To liberalize the rupee for trade transactions.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
libéraliser [correct]
DEF: Réduire les tarifs des douanes et autres mesures qui limitent le commerce international, unilatéralement, bilatéralement ou multilatéralement.
CONT: Libéraliser la roupie aux fins des transactions commerciales.