English (Zoology)
Platyhelminthes [correct, pluriel]; flatworms [correct, pluriel]; platyhelminthes [pluriel]
DEF: a phylum of soft-bodied bilaterally symmetrical usually much flattened invertebrates comprising the planarians, flukes, tapeworms, and related worms and often also the nemerteans....
CONT: Tapeworms are simple but devilishly effective creatures, members of the most "primitive" phylum (Platyhelminthes, or flatworms) on those falsely construed "ladders of life" that we all memorized in high school biology.
French (Zoologie)
plathelminthes [nom masculin, pluriel]; platodes [nom masculin, pluriel]