English (Marine Biology; Paleontology)
Brachiopod [correct]; brachiopod [correct]; brach [correct]; lamp shell [correct]; lampshell [correct]
DEF: Any marine invertebrate belonging to the phylum Brachiopoda, characterized by two bilaterally symmetrical valves that are commonly attached to a substratum but may also be free.
OBS: [Brachiopods] resemble bivalve mollusks but do not belong in the Mollusca.
OBS: lamp shell; lampshell: So called for its "oil lamp" shape.
French (Biologie marine; Paléontologie)
Brachiopode [correct, nom masculin]; brachiopode [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Animal marin, fixé par un pédoncule, abrité dans une coquille bivalve dorsi-ventrale, et se nourrissant par microphagie grâce à un lophophore complexe.