English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
feathery degeneration [correct]
OBS: The most distinctive morphological feature of cholestasis per se is the accumulation of bile plugs in canaliculi usually accompanied by hepatocellular changes termed feathery degeneration.
OBS: feathery degeneration (Indian childhood cirrhosis of the liver: a morphologic evaluation. Trop. Geogr. Med.; Dec; 1975; 27(4); pp. 333-8)
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
dégénération de type arborescent [proposition, nom féminin]