English (Ship and Boat Parts)
chine [correct]; chine angle
CONT: A sharply curved bilge as in flat-floored hulls is a hard or sharp bilge. If there is an angle instead of a curve, it is called a chine.
French (Parties des bateaux)
bouchain vif [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bouchain angulaire.