English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Transmission and Reception)
second audio program [correct, voir observation]; SAP [correct, voir observation]; secondary audio program [correct, moins fréquent]; SAP [correct]; SAP
DEF: A second audio channel available with every TV channel under the NTSC standard.
OBS: Often used for bilingual teaching where the SAP channel carries program audio in a different language from the main audio channel.
OBS: second audio program; SAP: term and abbreviation used namely by the CRTC.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Émission et réception radio)
seconde piste audio [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; SPA [correct, voir observation]; voie audio secondaire [nom féminin]
DEF: Source audio supplémentaire (par exemple pour l'enseignement des langues) disponible sur tout téléviseur conforme aux normes du NTSC (National Television System Committee).
OBS: seconde piste audio; SPA : terme et abréviation employés notamment par le CRTC.