English (Radio Broadcasting)
low power announce system
DEF: A low power broadcast transmitter used near a billboard inviting passing motorists to tune-in at a given frequency on their car radio for more details concerning an advertized product or project.
OBS: This service was not yet operational when this record was prepared.
French (Radiodiffusion)
mini-diffusion d'annonce [proposition]; système de mini-diffusion d'annonce [proposition]