English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
hollow shell [correct]
CONT: The pierced billet or hollow shell is rolled by a mandrel mill [that reduces its] outside diameter and wall thickness [and] forms a multiple length mother tube.
PHR: Seamless hollow shell.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
ébauche creuse [proposition, nom féminin]
PHR: Ébauche creuse sans soudure.