English (Metal Rolling)
cropping [correct]
DEF: Cutting off ends of billets, ingots or slabs containing pipes or other defects.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie))
éboutage [correct, nom masculin]; chutage [nom masculin]
OBS: ébouter : raccourcir en coupant le bout.